Cookies policy

We use cookies on our website to help us to improve your experience of our website and to ensure that it performs as you expect it to.
Cookies are files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device as you browse on our website. They can be used to improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings (e.g. preventing you from entering the same information multiple times when filling in an online form) or tracking your use of a website so that it can be improved to meet your needs, or to provide information that is relevant to you.

Websites must get consent to send cookies to your computer or mobile device unless the cookies are strictly necessary to provide services to you.
The table below explains what cookies we use on our website, why we use them and whether they are strictly necessary or another type of cookie e.g. "functionality" or "performance" cookies. We also state in the table whether a cookie is a "persistent" or "session" cookie. The difference is that:

  • Persistent cookies remain on your device between browsing sessions. They are activated each time you visit the website that created that particular cookie. For example, where a "persistent cookie" is used on a website to remember your log-in details, you will not need to enter those details each time you visit that website.
  • Session cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when you open the browser window and finishes when you close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Some of the cookies listed below are those set by our own website when you visit wildwestend.london. However, we also have cookies on our website that are set by third parties – not wildwestend.london. For example, to enable us to have YouTube videos played through our website, YouTube places cookies on wildwestend.london (for more information about how YouTube uses cookies and what information they collect, visit http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Strictly necessary

Strictly necessary cookies are essential to run the website or enable you to receive a service that you have requested on a website. For example, cookies to operate online shopping baskets, do your internet banking or to comply with the law (e.g. such as to keep your information safe). We do not use any strictly necessary cookies on our website.

Performance

Google Analytics 

Google Analytics sets first party cookies via a piece of JavaScript code which must be added to every page that site owners want to track. It sets four cookies automatically, and a fifth via opt-in (this relates to sharing information about your traffic with Google).

Globally and in the European Union member states Google sets the following cookies:

__utma Cookie
A persistent cookie - remains on a computer, unless it expires or the cookie cache is cleared. It tracks visitors. Metrics associated with the Google __utma cookie include: first visit (unique visit), last visit (returning visit). This also includes Days and Visits to purchase calculations which afford ecommerce websites with data intelligence around purchasing sales funnels.

__utmb Cookie & __utmc Cookie
These cookies work in tandem to calculate visit length. Google __utmb cookie demarks the exact arrival time, then Google __utmc registers the precise exit time of the user.

Because __utmb counts entrance visits, it is a session cookie, and expires at the end of the session, e.g. when the user leaves the page. A timestamp of 30 minutes must pass before Google cookie __utmc expires. Given__utmc cannot tell if a browser or website session ends. Therefore, if no new page view is recorded in 30 minutes the cookie is expired.

This is a standard 'grace period' in web analytics. Ominture and WebTrends among many others follow the same procedure.

  __utmz Cookie
Cookie __utmz monitors the HTTP Referrer and notes where a visitor arrived from, with the referrer siloed into type (Search engine (organic or cpc), direct, social and unaccounted). From the HTTP Referrer the   __utmz Cookie also registers, what keyword generated the visit plus geolocation data.

This cookie lasts six months. In tracking terms this Cookie is perhaps the most important as it will tell you about your traffic and help with conversion information such as what source / medium / keyword to attribute for a Goal Conversion.

__utmv Cookie
Google __utmv Cookie lasts "forever". It is a persistant cookie. It is used for segmentation, data experimentation and  the __utmv works hand in hand with the   __utmz cookie to improve cookie targeting capabilities.

Twitter

__atssc __atuvc  Cookie
This cookie allows a user to join our twitter group and tweet our posts. It is a persistant cookie. Go to this address https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en for an overview of privacy at Twitter.

 

Functionality

Functionality cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your log in details) and customised preference settings (e.g. text size). These cookies are also used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video. Information collected by "functionality" cookies may or may not be anonymised, but they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. The "functionality" cookies on our website [only] collect anonymous information.

Youtube

ACTIVITY, HSID, LOGIN_INFO, PREF, SID, SSID, VISITOR_INF, O1_LIVE, _utma, _utmb, _utmz, Demographics, use_hitbox, watched_video_id_list_RAw80 and tweet our posts.
We have a number of videos on our website which are embedded through our YouTube channel. To find out more about the YouTube cookies. This cookie is controlled by the vendor.
Please visit the YouTube privacy page for more information.
https://www.google.co.uk/intl/en-GB/policies/privacy/

AddThis

AddThis Cookie
AddThis is a plugin that we use to allow users to quickly share articles across multiple social media channels. This cookie is controlled by the vendor.
Please visit the YouTube privacy page for more information.
http://www.addthis.com/privacy

 

 

This website is the website of Wild West End Partners (The Crown Estate, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland, The Portman Estate, Howard de Walden and Shaftesbury) (WWEP).

Availability

WWEP reserves the right at any time to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, your access to or use of the website with or without notice.

Virus protection and compatibility

While certain precautions have been taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security, WWP cannot guarantee that the website is virus-free and secure.  WWP shall not be liable for any loss or damage which occurs as a result of any virus or breach of security.  WWP does not give any warranties as to the compatibility of the Website with your computer systems, software and/or hardware.

Copyright

The contents of this web site are protected by copyright and other intellectual property rights under international laws and all such rights are reserved. No copying, modifying or other use of any words, images, graphic representations or other information contained in this web site is permitted without the prior written permission of the webmaster for this website.

Liability

The contents of this web site are for general information purposes only and are not intended to be relied on by any user for any purpose. Specialist or professional advice must be obtained before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content of this website. Wild West End Partners (The Crown Estate, Grosvenor Britain & Ireland, The Portman Estate, Howard de Walden and Shaftesbury) and Arup accept no responsibility for loss which may arise from accessing or reliance on information contained in this site. Reasonable efforts are made to update the information on this website but no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the information and content on this website is accurate, complete or up to date are given by Wild West End Partners or Arup.

The Wild West End Partners and Arup have no control over, and accept no responsibility for the content of any external site that links to or from this website.  None of these terms shall be enforceable under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 by any third party.  English law governs these terms and conditions.  You submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Privacy notice

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it sets out how the Wild West End partners and Arup (“We”) process your personal information collected from, or provided by, you. By visiting this website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy notice. We may change this privacy notice from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA"), the data controllers are one or all of the Wild West End Partners and Arup, as the case may be.

What information do we collect?

When accessing web pages on the Website, we may automatically collect your IP address, access URL, time of access, geographic location, browser type, and referral URL in order to provide us with internal information regarding site traffic statistics. This information is used in the aggregate, and is never linked back to any personal information.

We do this by using cookies, which are small files that help us track how our visitors use this website and enable us to understand where We can improve your user experience. If you would like to find out which cookies we use and the information they track see our Cookies Policy.

What do we do with the information we collect?

The information we collect or you provide is used for various purposes. The main purpose is to provide you with this website and our services (whether available via this website or offline) and to provide you with information about other goods and services We offer. We also use the information for:

•        website development and improvement;

•        to notify you about changes to our services;

•        understanding how our visitors interact on this website;

•        understanding what our visitors are interested in;

•        dealing with enquiries/concerns;

•        service development; and

•        internal record keeping.

Who do we share this information with?

By providing us with your personal information you consent to us sharing this information with companies acting on our behalf who will only use the information to provide this service. Any third party service provider that we use must act in accordance with our instructions and ensure that there is an appropriate level of protection for your personal information. We may also share your personal information with any further partners that join Wild West End.

In some circumstances, We may have to disclose your personal information by law, because a court or the police or other law enforcement agency has asked us for it.

How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you under data protection laws. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please write to us at info@wildwestend.london. If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible.  We will correct or update any information as soon as we can.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this website; any transmission is at your own risk. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect, including locked cabinets, electronic password protection and pass card access to buildings.

If at any point you suspect or receive a suspicious communication from someone suggesting they work for Wild West End or a website claiming to be affiliated with Wild West End, please forward the communication to us or report the incident by email to info@wildwestend.london as soon as possible.

Linking to other websites

This website or email messages sent by us sometimes include links to other websites which are not within our control. Once you have left this website or email message, we cannot be held responsible for the content of other websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide to those websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

By using the Wild West End website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by Wild West End Partnership as set out in this privacy and cookie policy. If we change our privacy and cookie policy in any way, these changes will be posted on this page.

Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to:

Jess Kennedy
Wild West End

email:  info@wildwestend.london